Awards

This page serves as recognition and celebration of the awards that both ensembles and individual students have earned since South Belton Middle School opened in 2011.  Not listed are the many students throughout the years who have earned admission into the TMEA All-Region Band, the highest accomplishment a middle school band member can achieve.  These students are recognized at our Holiday Concert in December every year.

Students who earn a First Division Superior rating at Solo & Ensemble Contest are awarded a medal, while students who earn a Second Division Excellent rating receive a ribbon.  Additionally, select students are named “Outstanding Performer” if they represent the best performance in their grade level for the contest.  These students receive an additional special medal for their accomplishment.

In addition to medals & ribbons, directors select students to receive the Most Promising Musician Award and the Outstanding Musician Award, which are awarded to 6th, 7th, & 8th graders.  All of these awards are presented at the SBMS End-of-Year Awards Ceremony in May.

All of the recipients of the following awards are listed below.  The SBMS Jazz Award is awarded to an 8th grader that consistently demonstrates proficiency in the one truly American art form: Jazz.  New is the SBMS Band Service Award which is given to two 8th graders – one from Symphonic Band and one from Wind Ensemble – that gives of their time selflessly to the band program, regardless of musical ability.  The SBMS Band Leadership Award is also given to two 8th graders (Symphonic Band & Wind Ensemble) that demonstrates leadership skills in their respective ensemble (also regardless of musical ability).  Finally, the prominent South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship honors the top 8th grader who distinguishes themselves by consistently following our Five Core Principles, which are to Be Punctual, Be Prepared, Be Disciplined, Be Relentless, all of which leads to Be Superior.

2017-2018 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – first Sweepstakes for this ensemble in the school’s history!

Jazz Band: Second Division Excellent ratings at Temple Jazz Festival

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

South Belton Jazz Award: Ritchie Willess

South Belton Band Service Award: Cain Porter & Alley Porter

South Belton Band Leadership Award: Julian Rangel & Savannah Fish

South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Joshua Fuentes

 

2016-2017 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

Jazz Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple Jazz Festival

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

South Belton Jazz Award: Joseph Knox

South Belton Band Leadership Award: Alexandrea “Shea” Clark & Jacob Masters

South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Nicholas Sullivan

 

2015-2016 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

Jazz Band: Second Division Excellent ratings at Temple Jazz Festival

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

South Belton Jazz Award: Joshua DeHart

South Belton Band Leadership Award: Maria Gonzalez & Sarah Beauchamp

South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Tabitha Richeson

 

2014-2015 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

Jazz Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple Jazz Festival

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

South Belton Jazz Award: Jackson Chaput

South Belton Band Leadership Award: Kaitlyn Clawson & Madeleine LeBlanc

South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Arthur Motl

 

2013-2014 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: First Division Superior ratings at Temple College Band Invitational Contest

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Univ. of Mary Hardin-Baylor Band Contest

South Belton Jazz Award: Kayli Herff

South Belton Band Leadership Award: Gavin McGwier & Nathan LeBlanc

South Belton Band Director’s Award for Superior Musicianship: Cameron DeHart

 

2012-2013 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: Second Division Excellent ratings at UIL Concert Contest

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Univ. of Mary Hardin-Baylor Band Contest

 

2011-2012 School Year

Wind Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings in both UIL Concert & Sightreading Contest – Sweepstakes

Symphonic Band: Second Division Excellent ratings at UIL Concert Contest and First Division Superior ratings at UIL Sightreading Contest

Beginner’s Ensemble: First Division Superior ratings at Univ. of Mary Hardin-Baylor Band Contest

Wind Ensemble Outstanding Performers: Woodwind: Dana Young, Brass: Brandon Cooper, & Percussion: Hannah Martin

Symphonic Band Outstanding Performers: Woodwind: Cameron Kasberg, Brass: Adam Minnick, & Percussion: Pierce Drake